Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tudful

Local area, nearby places and postcodes.

Use district-wide reports for broader context. Property evidence on this page uses Price Paid transactions published for Merthyr Tydfil within CF47; school and recorded-crime evidence use the place reference location.

Property

Latest recorded sale
17 July 2026
All recorded sales
8,163
Since 6 January 1995
Five-year median
£126,000
Sales in five-year window
1,335

Five-year sales by property type

Detached 153
Semi-detached 248
Terraced 810
Flats 56
Other 68

Annual property market

Bars show recorded Price Paid sales. Lines show median sale prices. Hover or tap a year for exact values, or select a legend item to show or hide a series.

Annual property market data
YearRecorded salesAll property types median sale priceDetached median sale priceSemi-detached median sale priceTerraced median sale priceFlat or maisonette median sale priceOther median sale price
2015259£85,000£179,000£132,500£74,500£72,500£201,600
2016282£83,000£202,000£110,000£72,500£58,500£18,000
2017338£91,750£204,998£121,250£76,500£63,500£58,500
2018298£87,000£180,000£113,500£78,000£60,000£56,475
2019301£95,000£216,000£126,000£82,000£66,500£95,000
2020235£98,000£207,000£126,000£85,000£78,998£160,000
2021294£110,000£261,250£126,500£97,000£56,750£172,000
2022317£120,000£282,000£160,000£108,500£72,750£115,000
2023250£128,000£282,500£165,000£115,000£63,000£150,000
2024260£132,500£291,998£187,000£112,000£94,000£250,000
2025300£130,000£320,000£162,000£117,500£104,500£160,000
202677£130,000£283,000£194,000£126,000£75,500£405,000

Every recorded sale

1-20 of 8,163 · Price Paid transactions published for Merthyr Tydfil within CF47

July 2021 to July 2026

  • 17 July 2026

    £134,500

    23, Primrose Hill, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0TF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 10 July 2026

    £115,000

    16, James Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0NF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 10 July 2026

    £230,000

    17, Danyparc, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0AX

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 3 July 2026

    £180,000

    4, Parfitt Terrace, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0PL

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 3 July 2026

    £108,000

    18, Grawen Terrace, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8TH

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

  • 30 June 2026

    £127,000

    22, Acacia Avenue, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9RB

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 26 June 2026

    £127,000

    5, William Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0RG

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 26 June 2026

    £82,500

    101, Lower Thomas Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0DA

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 23 June 2026

    £230,000

    53, Upper Thomas Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0BN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 18 June 2026

    £150,000

    3, Seward Street, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9LB

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 17 June 2026

    £150,000

    37, Quarry Row, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8PS

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 12 June 2026

    £66,500

    20, Castle Square, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8NU

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 12 June 2026

    £120,000

    94, Brecon Road, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8NG

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 12 June 2026

    £118,000

    19, Darren View, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0HH

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 5 June 2026

    £140,000

    23, Urban Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9PJ

    Terraced, Leasehold, existing property

  • 28 May 2026

    £163,000

    22, Courtland Terrace, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0DT

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 26 May 2026

    £140,000

    29, Saxon Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 22 May 2026

    £283,000

    10, Dan Y Parc View, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0GF

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

  • 22 May 2026

    £116,000

    13, Union Street, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0EB

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

  • 22 May 2026

    £130,000

    22, Gladstone Terrace, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 0UU

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

Local property price history

1-12 of 378 monthly records

Average price trend

Latest 12 monthly UK House Price Index records for Merthyr Tydfil.

Average price trend data
PeriodAverage price
July 2025£150,638
August 2025£149,715
September 2025£150,534
October 2025£149,604
November 2025£145,513
December 2025£145,307
January 2026£147,636
February 2026£151,320
March 2026£150,956
April 2026£143,083
May 2026£145,390
June 2026£146,611
Monthly UK House Price Index records
MonthAreaAverage priceIndexMonthly changeAnnual changeSales volume
June 2026Merthyr Tydfil£146,611101.90.8%-3.0%Not supplied
May 2026Merthyr Tydfil£145,390101.01.6%-2.5%Not supplied
April 2026Merthyr Tydfil£143,08399.4-5.2%-1.2%18
March 2026Merthyr Tydfil£150,956104.9-0.2%7.8%30
February 2026Merthyr Tydfil£151,320105.12.5%3.2%36
January 2026Merthyr Tydfil£147,636102.61.6%1.2%44
December 2025Merthyr Tydfil£145,307101.0-0.1%-3.2%56
November 2025Merthyr Tydfil£145,513101.1-2.7%0.3%41
October 2025Merthyr Tydfil£149,604104.0-0.6%-0.7%58
September 2025Merthyr Tydfil£150,534104.60.5%1.0%52
August 2025Merthyr Tydfil£149,715104.0-0.6%-0.2%48
July 2025Merthyr Tydfil£150,638104.7-0.4%4.6%67

Schools

Open schools nearby
19
Nearby establishment records
41
Primary nearby
0
Secondary nearby
0

All establishment records

1-20 of 41 · Within 3.1 miles

  • St Mary's R.C. Primary School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Opened 1 January 1900 · Closed 31 August 2022
    Location
    CF47 8HA, 315 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Caedraw Primary School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF47 8HA, 364 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Special Tuition Integrated Children's Services

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Opened 6 November 2007 · Closed 22 May 2015
    Location
    CF47 8XD, 376 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Santes Tudful

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF47 0HU, 550 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Cyfarthfa High School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF47 0LS, 643 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Brecon Road Infants School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Closed 1 September 2014
    Location
    CF47 8SD, 704 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Twynyrodyn Junior School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF47 0SP, 809 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Twynrodyn Community School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    Opened 1 March 2004
    Location
    CF47 0LW, 835 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Twynyrodyn Infants School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF47 0LW, 890 m away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Ty Dysgu

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    Opened 1 September 2018
    Location
    CF47 9AF, 1.0 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Cyfarthfa Park Primary School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF47 8RE, 1.0 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Gwaunfarren Primary School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF47 9AF, 1.1 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Merthyr Tydfil Pupil Referral Unit

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Closed 31 August 2010
    Location
    CF47 9AF, 1.1 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Bishop Hedley High School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Opened 1 January 1900 · Closed 31 August 2022
    Location
    CF47 9AN, 1.3 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Blessed Carlo Acutis Catholic School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    Opened 1 September 2022
    Location
    CF47 9AN, 1.3 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • St Aloysius Primary School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Opened 1 January 1900 · Closed 31 August 2022
    Location
    CF47 9PA, 1.5 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Gurnos Nursery School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Opened 1 January 1900 · Closed 31 August 2018
    Location
    CF47 9PA, 1.6 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Goetre Infants School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Closed 2 May 2011
    Location
    CF47 9PB, 1.7 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Goetre Junior School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Closed
    Dates
    Closed 2 May 2011
    Location
    CF47 9PB, 1.7 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published
  • Heolgerrig Community School

    Welsh establishment

    View published school data
    Phase and ages
    Not applicable
    Status
    Open
    Dates
    -
    Location
    CF48 1SB, 1.9 km away
    Latest Ofsted outcome
    Not published
    DfE performance
    Not published

Recorded crime

Latest published month
June 2026
Records in latest month
229
Records within 1 mile
2,557
Months covered
12

Month-by-month history

Every available month within 1 mile of Merthyr Tydfil

Monthly records trend

Published monthly records within 1 mile of Merthyr Tydfil.

Monthly records trend data
PeriodRecorded crime events
July 2025211
August 2025235
September 2025176
October 2025235
November 2025192
December 2025209
January 2026236
February 2026162
March 2026209
April 2026219
May 2026244
June 2026229
Monthly recorded crime history
Published monthRecordsLargest category that monthCategory records
June 2026229Violence and sexual offences72
May 2026244Violence and sexual offences94
April 2026219Violence and sexual offences71
March 2026209Violence and sexual offences83
February 2026162Violence and sexual offences55
January 2026236Violence and sexual offences88
December 2025209Violence and sexual offences57
November 2025192Violence and sexual offences77
October 2025235Violence and sexual offences82
September 2025176Violence and sexual offences51
August 2025235Violence and sexual offences69
July 2025211Violence and sexual offences64

Every published record

1-25 of 2,557

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Lime Grove

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Gwaelodygarth Close

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Hawthorn Avenue

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Acacia Avenue

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Chase View

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Ash Crescent

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Public order

    June 2026

    On or near Chase View

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Public order

    June 2026

    On or near Acacia Avenue

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Public order

    June 2026

    On or near Acacia Avenue

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Public order

    June 2026

    On or near Acacia Avenue

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Public order

    June 2026

    On or near Chase View

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Drugs

    June 2026

    On or near Oak Road

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Burglary

    June 2026

    On or near Lime Grove

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Burglary

    June 2026

    On or near Ash Crescent

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near Hawthorn Avenue

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near Gwaelodygarth Close

    Merthyr Tydfil 008C

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Clos Pwll Glo

    Merthyr Tydfil 005F

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Vehicle crime

    June 2026

    On or near Luther Street

    Merthyr Tydfil 005F

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Drugs

    June 2026

    On or near Woodland Place

    Merthyr Tydfil 005F

    Outcome

    Awaiting court outcome

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near Woodland Terrace

    Merthyr Tydfil 005F

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Sports/Recreation Area

    Merthyr Tydfil 005E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Fothergill Crescent

    Merthyr Tydfil 005E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Sports/Recreation Area

    Merthyr Tydfil 005E

    Outcome

    Unable to prosecute suspect

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Rees Street

    Merthyr Tydfil 005D

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Mary Street

    Merthyr Tydfil 005D

    Outcome

    Under investigation

Place details

Place type
Town
Postcode district
CF47
Country
Wales

Reference location

Latitude and longitude
51.74592, -3.37836
Wider geography
Wales

Administrative areas

Unitary Authority
Merthyr Tudful
W06000024

Nearby places and postcodes

Evidence in context

Property sales use Price Paid transactions whose published town/city is Merthyr Tydfil and whose postcode is in CF47. School and recorded-crime evidence use this place's reference location.

Property market

The five-year median is £126,000 from 1,335 recorded sales in Price Paid transactions published for Merthyr Tydfil within CF47. This is a recorded-sale statistic, not a current valuation.

The latest UK House Price Index average for Merthyr Tydfil is £146,611 in June 2026, down 3.0% year on year.

Schools

19 open schools are in scope, including 0 primary and 0 secondary schools. Caedraw Primary School is the nearest published school at 364 m.

Counts describe active establishment records. They do not assess admissions, catchments or quality.

Recorded crime

2,557 published events cover 12 months, averaging 213.083 events per published month. The largest recorded category is Violence and sexual offences with 863 events.

The source publishes anonymised street-level events. These figures are not a measure of safety for an individual address.