Skip to main content

Recorded crime near BS8 1AP

BS8 1AP: 12,379 published crime events across 12 months within 1 mile. Check Police.uk coverage limitations.

Need wider context? View the BS8 recorded crime report.

Latest published month
June 2026
Records in latest month
952
Records within 1 mile
12,379
Months covered
12

Month-by-month history

Every available month within 1 mile of BS8 1AP

Monthly records trend

Published monthly records within 1 mile of BS8 1AP.

Monthly records trend data
PeriodRecorded crime events
July 2025924
August 20251,000
September 20251,113
October 20251,214
November 20251,141
December 20251,035
January 20261,033
February 2026930
March 20261,057
April 2026976
May 20261,004
June 2026952
Monthly recorded crime history
Published monthRecordsLargest category that monthCategory records
June 2026952Violence and sexual offences291
May 20261,004Violence and sexual offences298
April 2026976Violence and sexual offences278
March 20261,057Violence and sexual offences354
February 2026930Violence and sexual offences277
January 20261,033Violence and sexual offences373
December 20251,035Violence and sexual offences360
November 20251,141Violence and sexual offences363
October 20251,214Violence and sexual offences350
September 20251,113Violence and sexual offences327
August 20251,000Violence and sexual offences386
July 2025924Violence and sexual offences327

Every published record

776-800 of 12,379

  • Possession of weapons

    June 2026

    On or near Sunderland Place

    Bristol 026A

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Brighton Mews

    Bristol 026A

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near Sunderland Place

    Bristol 026A

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near Hanbury Road

    Bristol 026A

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Burglary

    June 2026

    On or near Eaton Crescent

    Bristol 026A

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Burglary

    June 2026

    On or near Oakfield Place

    Bristol 026A

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near Westbourne Place

    Bristol 026A

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Lower Gay Street

    Bristol 025F

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near Lower Gay Street

    Bristol 025F

    Outcome

    Awaiting court outcome

  • Other crime

    June 2026

    On or near Marlborough Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near King Square Avenue

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Whitson Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Whitson Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Unable to prosecute suspect

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near King Square Avenue

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Marlborough Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Whitson Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near B4051

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Unable to prosecute suspect

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Cannon Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Whitson Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Dighton Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Unable to prosecute suspect

  • Violence and sexual offences

    June 2026

    On or near Whitson Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

Evidence in context

Recorded crime

12,379 published events cover 12 months, averaging 1,032 events per published month. The largest recorded category is Violence and sexual offences with 3,984 events.

The source publishes anonymised street-level events. These figures are not a measure of safety for an individual address.