Skip to main content

Recorded crime near BS8 2BL

BS8 2BL: 12,810 published crime events across 12 months within 1 mile. Check Police.uk coverage limitations.

Need wider context? View the BS8 recorded crime report.

Latest published month
June 2026
Records in latest month
994
Records within 1 mile
12,810
Months covered
12

Month-by-month history

Every available month within 1 mile of BS8 2BL

Monthly records trend

Published monthly records within 1 mile of BS8 2BL.

Monthly records trend data
PeriodRecorded crime events
July 2025952
August 2025999
September 20251,136
October 20251,232
November 20251,184
December 20251,086
January 20261,080
February 2026948
March 20261,107
April 20261,032
May 20261,060
June 2026994
Monthly recorded crime history
Published monthRecordsLargest category that monthCategory records
June 2026994Violence and sexual offences307
May 20261,060Violence and sexual offences319
April 20261,032Violence and sexual offences295
March 20261,107Violence and sexual offences369
February 2026948Violence and sexual offences287
January 20261,080Violence and sexual offences376
December 20251,086Violence and sexual offences385
November 20251,184Violence and sexual offences380
October 20251,232Violence and sexual offences353
September 20251,136Violence and sexual offences338
August 2025999Violence and sexual offences383
July 2025952Violence and sexual offences344

Every published record

851-875 of 12,810

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near B4051

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Unable to prosecute suspect

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Cannon Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Cannon Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near B4051

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Cannon Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Cannon Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Cannon Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Other theft

    June 2026

    On or near Cannon Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Drugs

    June 2026

    On or near B4051

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near Earl Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near Charles Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near B4051

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Criminal damage and arson

    June 2026

    On or near Montague Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Burglary

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Bicycle theft

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Under investigation

  • Bicycle theft

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Bicycle theft

    June 2026

    On or near Princess Row

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Investigation complete; no suspect identified

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near Whitson Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near Earl Street

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near Princess Row

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

  • Anti-social behaviour

    June 2026

    On or near The Horsefair

    Bristol 025E

    Outcome

    Outcome not supplied

Evidence in context

Recorded crime

12,810 published events cover 12 months, averaging 1,068 events per published month. The largest recorded category is Violence and sexual offences with 4,136 events.

The source publishes anonymised street-level events. These figures are not a measure of safety for an individual address.