Skip to main content

Property prices and recorded sales in BS8 3LB

BS8 3LB: 54 recorded property sales with dates, prices and address history. HM Land Registry records, not current valuations.

Need wider context? View the BS8 property report.

Latest recorded sale
4 March 2026
All recorded sales
54
Since 27 September 1995
Five-year median
£581,500
Sales in five-year window
10

Properties by latest recorded type

Detached 2
Semi-detached 3
Terraced 7
Flats 20
Other 0

Annual property market

Bars show recorded Price Paid sales. Lines show median sale prices. Hover or tap a year for exact values, or select a legend item to show or hide a series.

Annual property market data
Year Recorded sales All property types median sale price Semi-detached median sale priceTerraced median sale priceFlat or maisonette median sale price
2012 2 £1,021,000 -£1,517,000£525,000
2013 2 £690,000 £1,095,000£285,000-
2015 2 £992,475 £1,495,000-£489,950
2016 1 £782,500 --£782,500
2018 1 £450,000 --£450,000
2020 2 £807,250 --£807,250
2021 2 £1,217,500 £1,950,000£485,000-
2022 2 £1,013,000 -£1,013,000-
2023 2 £613,000 --£613,000
2024 1 £720,000 --£720,000
2025 2 £525,000 --£525,000
2026 2 £1,275,000 --£125,000

Properties with recorded sales

1-20 of 32 properties · 54 recorded sales · BS8 3LB

July 2021 to July 2026

  1. 28, Flat 4a, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 4 March 2026

    £125,000
  2. 37, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 14 January 2026

    £2,425,000
  3. 36, First Floor Flat, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 25 November 2025

    £575,000
  4. 27, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 17 October 2025

    £475,000
    5 previous sales
    1. 8 September 2021 £485,000
    2. 29 April 2013 £285,000
    3. 19 January 2000 £197,000
    4. 23 September 1999 £168,000
    5. 30 March 1999 £152,000
  5. 36, Basement Flat, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 6 September 2024

    £720,000
  6. 26, Flat 5, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 31 October 2023

    £638,000
  7. 26, Flat 1, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 26 May 2023

    £588,000
  8. 38, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 11 August 2022

    £176,000
  9. 40, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 24 January 2022

    £1,850,000
  10. 35, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 29 June 2021

    £1,950,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 24 April 2015 £1,495,000
  11. 26, Flat 4, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 26 June 2020

    £825,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 9 December 2015 £489,950
  12. 36, Ground Floor Flat, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 7 February 2020

    £789,500
  13. 36, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 19 June 2018

    £450,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 12 October 2016 £782,500
    2. 18 October 2012 £525,000
  14. 41, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 28 March 2013

    £1,095,000
  15. 33, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 28 June 2012

    £1,517,000
  16. 35, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 15 June 2007

    £1,070,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 15 August 2006 £885,000
    2. 27 September 1995 £320,000
  17. 26, Flat 5, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 14 July 2006

    £250,000
  18. 26, Flat 1, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 22 May 2006

    £270,000
  19. 36, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 7 January 2005

    £349,000
    4 previous sales
    1. 30 May 2002 £197,500
    2. 5 September 1997 £200,000
    3. 7 March 1997 £140,000
    4. 12 July 1996 £122,500
  20. 33, Canynge Square, Bristol, BS8 3LB

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 23 August 2004

    £988,000

Evidence in context

Property market

The five-year median is £581,500 from 10 recorded sales in BS8 3LB. This is a recorded-sale statistic, not a current valuation.

The latest UK House Price Index average for City of Bristol is £356,824 in June 2026, up 3.5% year on year.