Skip to main content

Property prices and recorded sales in BS8 4JF

BS8 4JF: 93 recorded property sales with dates, prices and address history. HM Land Registry records, not current valuations.

Need wider context? View the BS8 property report.

Latest recorded sale
26 March 2025
All recorded sales
93
Since 6 June 1996
Five-year median
£340,000
Sales in five-year window
14

Properties by latest recorded type

Detached 1
Semi-detached 3
Terraced 13
Flats 21
Other 1

Annual property market

Bars show recorded Price Paid sales. Lines show median sale prices. Hover or tap a year for exact values, or select a legend item to show or hide a series.

Annual property market data
Year Recorded sales All property types median sale price Terraced median sale priceFlat or maisonette median sale price
2014 5 £154,000 £485,000£151,500
2015 1 £160,000 -£160,000
2016 1 £216,000 -£216,000
2017 7 £235,100 £490,000£232,550
2018 3 £295,000 £695,000£241,000
2019 3 £233,000 £750,000£224,588
2020 1 £350,000 £350,000-
2021 3 £515,000 £525,000£330,000
2022 5 £350,000 £525,000£320,000
2023 2 £320,000 £421,500£218,500
2024 1 £242,500 -£242,500
2025 4 £312,500 £722,700£250,000

Properties with recorded sales

1-20 of 39 properties · 93 recorded sales · BS8 4JF

July 2021 to July 2026

  1. 3, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 26 March 2025

    £722,700
    1 previous sale
    1. 28 January 2022 £525,000
  2. 22, Apartment 3, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 24 March 2025

    £375,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 27 September 2021 £330,000
    2. 14 June 2013 £219,000
    3. 30 May 2009 £265,000
  3. 22, Apartment 4, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 14 February 2025

    £250,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 10 February 2017 £230,000
    2. 16 May 2014 £186,500
    3. 14 January 2009 £175,000
  4. 22, Apartment 5, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 30 January 2025

    £250,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 20 February 2009 £175,000
  5. 22, Apartment 8, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 19 July 2024

    £242,500
    1 previous sale
    1. 9 January 2009 £165,000
  6. 22, Apartment 9, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 6 November 2023

    £218,500
    3 previous sales
    1. 16 January 2018 £187,000
    2. 2 July 2010 £145,000
    3. 30 May 2009 £135,000
  7. 19, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 12 May 2023

    £421,500
  8. 22, Apartment 14, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 26 August 2022

    £350,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 19 December 2017 £288,000
    2. 19 December 2013 £214,950
    3. 30 May 2009 £240,000
  9. 20a, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 22 August 2022

    £537,500
    1 previous sale
    1. 6 April 1999 £85,000
  10. 1 - 2, Top Floor Flat 3, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 30 June 2022

    £320,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 10 September 2007 £188,000
  11. 12, Flat 3, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 11 March 2022

    £240,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 27 January 2017 £226,500
    2. 14 January 2004 £140,000
    3. 25 June 2002 £106,000
  12. 20, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 16 December 2021

    £535,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 19 August 1999 £155,000
    2. 15 October 1997 £115,000
    3. 4 December 1996 £67,500
  13. 17, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 5 February 2021

    £515,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 17 August 2001 £195,000
  14. 11, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Terraced, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 22 January 2020

    £350,000
  15. 10, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 29 November 2019

    £750,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 12 October 2018 £695,000
  16. 12, Flat 1, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 8 November 2019

    £216,175
    3 previous sales
    1. 15 April 2015 £160,000
    2. 20 June 2014 £149,000
    3. 16 July 2002 £96,000
  17. 12, Flat 2, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 8 October 2019

    £233,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 21 February 2014 £154,000
    2. 5 May 2010 £165,000
    3. 7 October 2005 £129,000
  18. 22, Apartment 7, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 7 September 2018

    £295,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 31 May 2013 £201,000
    2. 30 May 2009 £235,000
  19. 1 - 2, First Floor Flat, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 27 November 2017

    £240,000
    4 previous sales
    1. 26 July 2005 £158,000
    2. 26 April 2002 £128,000
    3. 30 November 2000 £90,000
    4. 17 April 1998 £61,600
  20. 9, Gloucester Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4JF

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 23 June 2017

    £490,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 8 July 1998 £87,000

Evidence in context

Property market

The five-year median is £340,000 from 14 recorded sales in BS8 4JF. This is a recorded-sale statistic, not a current valuation.

The latest UK House Price Index average for City of Bristol is £356,824 in June 2026, up 3.5% year on year.