Skip to main content

Property prices and recorded sales in CO1 2SP

CO1 2SP: 82 recorded property sales with dates, prices and address history. HM Land Registry records, not current valuations.

Need wider context? View the CO1 property report.

Latest recorded sale
8 April 2025
All recorded sales
82
Since 24 February 1995
Five-year median
£210,500
Sales in five-year window
4

Properties by latest recorded type

Detached 3
Semi-detached 5
Terraced 34
Flats 0
Other 0

Annual property market

Bars show recorded Price Paid sales. Lines show median sale prices. Hover or tap a year for exact values, or select a legend item to show or hide a series.

Annual property market data
Year Recorded sales All property types median sale price Semi-detached median sale priceTerraced median sale price
2010 2 £126,250 -£126,250
2012 2 £126,525 £125,000£128,050
2013 3 £120,000 -£120,000
2014 2 £126,500 -£126,500
2015 4 £154,000 £147,000£154,000
2016 1 £185,500 -£185,500
2017 4 £182,000 -£182,000
2018 1 £176,000 -£176,000
2019 2 £195,000 £200,000£190,000
2020 1 £209,000 -£209,000
2021 4 £185,000 -£185,000
2025 3 £214,000 £207,000£240,000

Properties with recorded sales

1-20 of 42 properties · 82 recorded sales · CO1 2SP

July 2021 to July 2026

  1. 165, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 8 April 2025

    £214,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 13 February 2012 £125,000
  2. 149, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 3 February 2025

    £240,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 4 September 2013 £135,000
  3. 173, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 28 January 2025

    £200,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 2 August 2019 £200,000
    2. 30 September 2015 £147,000
  4. 145, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 17 September 2021

    £207,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 17 June 2016 £185,500
    2. 12 January 2012 £128,050
  5. 189, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 14 June 2021

    £175,000
    4 previous sales
    1. 15 September 2017 £180,000
    2. 5 September 2014 £115,000
    3. 6 December 2013 £104,000
    4. 29 November 1999 £51,000
  6. 185, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 5 February 2021

    £195,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 16 December 2015 £160,000
    2. 26 May 2010 £115,000
  7. 161, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 21 January 2021

    £175,000
  8. 153, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 9 October 2020

    £209,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 22 May 2015 £148,000
    2. 24 July 2009 £117,500
  9. 163, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 9 August 2019

    £190,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 30 December 2000 £58,750
  10. 177, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 27 September 2018

    £176,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 25 October 2013 £120,000
    2. 10 March 2000 £53,000
  11. 169, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 20 December 2017

    £168,000
  12. 167, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 15 November 2017

    £210,000
  13. 147, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 21 July 2017

    £184,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 24 March 2000 £57,000
  14. 195, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 26 June 2015

    £310,000
  15. 151, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 7 February 2014

    £138,000
  16. 155, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 16 March 2010

    £137,500
  17. 187, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 28 September 2007

    £148,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 23 March 2007 £108,000
  18. 153, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 11 September 2007

    £143,000
  19. 173, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 30 August 2007

    £137,000
  20. 171, Greenstead Road, Colchester, CO1 2SP

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 4 May 2007

    £152,500

Evidence in context

Property market

The five-year median is £210,500 from 4 recorded sales in CO1 2SP. This is a recorded-sale statistic, not a current valuation.

The latest UK House Price Index average for Colchester is £298,003 in June 2026, down 0.3% year on year.