Skip to main content

Property prices and recorded sales in DE56 2GN

DE56 2GN: 50 recorded property sales with dates, prices and address history. HM Land Registry records, not current valuations.

Need wider context? View the DE56 property report.

Latest recorded sale
27 October 2023
All recorded sales
50
Since 9 October 1995
Five-year median
£189,000
Sales in five-year window
3

Properties by latest recorded type

Detached 6
Semi-detached 7
Terraced 10
Flats 0
Other 1

Annual property market

Bars show recorded Price Paid sales. Lines show median sale prices. Hover or tap a year for exact values, or select a legend item to show or hide a series.

Annual property market data
Year Recorded sales All property types median sale price Detached median sale priceSemi-detached median sale priceTerraced median sale price
2006 2 £125,500 -£131,000£120,000
2008 3 £125,000 -£135,500£104,500
2009 1 £115,000 --£115,000
2013 4 £152,500 £193,750-£152,500
2014 2 £117,500 -£120,000£115,000
2016 2 £152,250 -£202,500£102,000
2017 3 £105,000 -£112,500£102,500
2018 4 £194,250 £191,500-£193,500
2020 3 £148,000 --£148,000
2021 1 £440,000 £440,000--
2022 1 £167,000 --£167,000
2023 1 £189,000 --£189,000

Properties with recorded sales

1-20 of 24 properties · 50 recorded sales · DE56 2GN

July 2021 to July 2026

  1. 11, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 27 October 2023

    £189,000
    6 previous sales
    1. 28 February 2020 £120,000
    2. 14 October 2016 £102,000
    3. 30 June 2008 £125,000
    4. 14 January 2000 £52,000
    5. 20 August 1999 £51,500
    6. 20 December 1996 £42,000
  2. 13, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 23 February 2022

    £167,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 3 November 2006 £120,000
    2. 17 June 1998 £36,000
  3. 27, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 21 September 2021

    £440,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 25 January 2013 £269,500
  4. 14, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 2 October 2020

    £204,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 9 August 2018 £193,500
    2. 26 July 2013 £160,000
    3. 12 April 1996 £63,000
  5. Orchard Cottage, 3, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 1 July 2020

    £148,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 21 February 2017 £105,000
    2. 9 December 2002 £75,000
    3. 31 May 1996 £30,000
  6. Barn Cottage, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Other, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 17 August 2018

    £250,000
  7. 30, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 11 July 2018

    £195,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 16 March 1998 £80,500
  8. 1, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 12 April 2018

    £188,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 19 April 2013 £118,000
  9. 20, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 27 October 2017

    £100,000
  10. 34, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 17 February 2017

    £112,500
  11. 2, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 25 February 2016

    £202,500
  12. Ingleby House, 36, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 2 December 2014

    £120,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 4 October 2002 £65,000
  13. Orchard Cottage, 1, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 12 February 2014

    £115,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 20 October 2008 £135,500
    2. 27 September 2006 £131,000
  14. 16, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 12 December 2013

    £145,000
  15. 17, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 21 December 2009

    £115,000
    3 previous sales
    1. 19 December 2003 £90,500
    2. 18 September 2000 £69,950
    3. 12 March 1999 £49,000
  16. 15, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Terraced, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 3 September 2008

    £84,000
  17. 23, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Semi-detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 12 August 2005

    £152,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 4 July 1997 £43,000
  18. 46, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 16 July 2004

    £153,500
    1 previous sale
    1. 4 February 2002 £110,000
  19. Rose Bank, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 28 June 2004

    £210,000
  20. 19, Toadmoor Lane, Ambergate, Belper, DE56 2GN

    Detached, Freehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 5 March 2004

    £227,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 9 October 1995 £112,500

Evidence in context

Property market

The five-year median is £189,000 from 3 recorded sales in DE56 2GN. This is a recorded-sale statistic, not a current valuation.

The latest UK House Price Index average for Amber Valley is £237,857 in June 2026, up 7.9% year on year.