Skip to main content

Property prices and recorded sales in EX38 8EB

EX38 8EB: 16 recorded property sales with dates, prices and address history. HM Land Registry records, not current valuations.

Need wider context? View the EX38 property report.

Latest recorded sale
24 October 2025
All recorded sales
16
Since 16 March 2004
Five-year median
£176,000
Sales in five-year window
3

Properties by latest recorded type

Detached 0
Semi-detached 5
Terraced 0
Flats 5
Other 0

Annual property market

Bars show recorded Price Paid sales. Lines show median sale prices. Hover or tap a year for exact values, or select a legend item to show or hide a series.

Annual property market data
Year Recorded sales All property types median sale price Semi-detached median sale priceFlat or maisonette median sale price
2004 5 £127,500 £127,500£130,000
2005 1 £147,500 £147,500-
2007 2 £149,000 £158,000£140,000
2009 1 £125,000 -£125,000
2011 2 £136,475 £144,950£128,000
2019 1 £165,000 -£165,000
2020 1 £162,500 £162,500-
2022 2 £168,500 -£168,500
2025 1 £195,000 £195,000-

Properties with recorded sales

1-10 of 10 properties · 16 recorded sales · EX38 8EB

July 2021 to July 2026

  1. Cavalier Court, 2, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Semi-detached, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 24 October 2025

    £195,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 10 January 2020 £162,500
  2. Cavalier Court, 1, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 22 April 2022

    £176,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 17 July 2009 £125,000
  3. Cavalier Court, 5, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 31 January 2022

    £161,000
  4. Cavalier Court, 4, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 29 November 2019

    £165,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 20 May 2011 £128,000
  5. Cavalier Court, 3, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Semi-detached, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 9 September 2011

    £144,950
  6. Cavalier Court, 5, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 5 April 2007

    £140,000
    1 previous sale
    1. 6 August 2004 £135,000
  7. Cavalier Court, 3, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Semi-detached, Leasehold, existing property

    Latest sale · 5 April 2007

    £158,000
    2 previous sales
    1. 22 August 2005 £147,500
    2. 30 March 2004 £125,000
  8. Cavalier Court, 6, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Semi-detached, Leasehold, new build

    Latest sale · 14 April 2004

    £130,000
  9. Cavalier Court, 1, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Flat or maisonette, Leasehold, new build

    Latest sale · 23 March 2004

    £125,000
  10. Cavalier Court, 2, New Road, Torrington, EX38 8EB

    Semi-detached, Leasehold, new build

    Latest sale · 16 March 2004

    £127,500

Evidence in context

Property market

The five-year median is £176,000 from 3 recorded sales in EX38 8EB. This is a recorded-sale statistic, not a current valuation.

The latest UK House Price Index average for Torridge is £260,783 in June 2026, up 3.9% year on year.